Sales Support :+91-9885329292
+91-9941959697

ethernet and converged switch modules

List of Latest ethernet and converged switch modules

High-speed network connectivity for Lenovo Flex System
  • Utilize the full capacity of ThinkSystem nodes and Flex System bandwidth
  • Experience higher throughput and lower latency than 10GbE switches with 2x-5x increase in port speeds
  • Satisfy data-and network-intensive applications with proven Lenovo Flex System technology connecting at 100GbE

Overview
The Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2552E Flex Switch is part of the Lenovo Flex System embedded blade solution family, paired with ThinkSystem QLogic Ethernet adapters, providing the high-speed network connectivity needed for Data Warehouse, SAP, Cloud, and Virtual Desktop solutions.

  • Better together – The ThinkSystem NE2552E Flex Switch and QLogic Ethernet adapter are solution tested by Lenovo to provide the best integration possible for Lenovo compute, storage, and networking in the data center. Flex System compute, adapter, and switch options, designed to work together result in smooth installations and reliable operations.
  • Better interoperation – The NE2552E interoperates seamlessly with Flex System compute nodes, connecting the latest ThinkSystem SN850 and SN550 nodes and ThinkSystem QLogic Ethernet adapters to the network at speeds up to 100Gb with Universal Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) and Unified Fabric Port (UFP) for lowest latency.
  • Better support – The NE2552E assumes the warranty of the Flex System chassis in which it is installed. Support for all Flex System components is provided by Lenovo award-winning customer service as the single point of contact.
  • Better management – Lenovo XClarity hardware and software provides easy single-pane-of-glass management for Flex System and Lenovo server, storage, and networking products.
Abstract
The Lenovo Flex System Fabric SI4093 System Interconnect Module enables simplified integration of Flex System™ into your networking infrastructure and provides the capability of building simple connectivity for points of delivery or clusters up to 126 nodes.

The SI4093 requires no management for most data center environments, which eliminates the need to configure each networking device or individual ports, thus reducing the number of management points. It provides a low latency, loop-free interface that does not rely upon spanning tree protocols, which removes one of the greatest deployment and management complexities of a traditional switch. The SI4093 offers administrators a simplified deployment experience while maintaining the performance of intra-chassis connectivity.

This product guide provides essential pre-sales information to understand the Flex System Fabric SI4093 System Interconnect Module offering, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the SI4093 System Interconnect Module and consider its use in IT solutions.
Interconnect Module
The SI4091 enables a simplified integration of Flex System into your existing networking infrastructure. The loop-free default configuration of the SI4091 requires no management for most data center environments.

Abstract
The Lenovo  Flex System SI4091 10Gb System Interconnect Module enables simplified, low-cost integration of Flex System into your networking infrastructure. The SI4091 requires no management for most data center environments, which eliminates the need to configure each networking device or individual ports, thus reducing the number of management points. It provides a low latency, loop-free interface that does not rely upon spanning tree protocols, which removes one of the greatest deployment and management complexities of a traditional switch. The SI4091 offers administrators a simplified deployment experience while maintaining the performance of intra-chassis connectivity.

This product guide provides essential pre-sales information to understand the Lenovo Flex System SI4091 10Gb System Interconnect Module, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the SI4091 and consider its use in IT solutions.
Introduction
The Lenovo Flex System Fabric EN4093R 10Gb Scalable Switch provides unmatched scalability, port flexibility, and performance. The switch also delivers innovations to help address several networking concerns today and provides capabilities that help you prepare for the future.

This switch can support up to 64x 10 Gb Ethernet connections while offering Layer 2/3 switching, in addition to OpenFlow and "easy connect" modes. It installs within the I/O module bays of the Flex System™ Enterprise Chassis. This switch can help clients migrate to a 10 Gb or 40 Gb Ethernet infrastructure, offers cloud-ready virtualization features (such as Virtual Fabric and VMready®), and is Software Defined Network (SDN) ready.

Transceivers and cables
With the flexibility of the EN4093R switch, customers can use the following connectivity technologies:
For 1 GbE links, customers can use RJ-45 SFP transceivers with UTP cables up to 100 meters. Customers that need longer distances can use a 1000BASE-SX transceiver, which can drive distances up to 220 meters with 62.5 µ multi-mode fiber (OM1) and up to 550 meters with 50 µ multi-mode fiber (OM2), or the 1000BASE-LX transceivers that support distances up to 10 kilometers with single-mode fiber (1310 nm).

For 10 GbE links (on external SFP+ ports), customers can use SFP+ direct-attached copper (DAC) cables for in-rack cabling for distances up to 7 meters or SFP+ active optical cables (AOCs) for distances up to 20 meters. These cables have SFP+ connectors on each end, and they do not need separate transceivers. For distances up to 30 meters, the 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver can be used with Category 6a or 7 RJ-45 UTP cables. For longer distances, the 10GBASE-SR transceiver supports distances up to 300 meters over OM3 multimode fiber or up to 400 meters over OM4 multimode fiber. The 10GBASE-LR transceivers can support distances up to 10 kilometers on single mode fiber.

Warranty
The EN4093R carries a 1-year, customer-replaceable unit (CRU) limited warranty. When installed in a supported chassis, these I/O modules assume your system’s base warranty and any warranty service upgrade.
Abstract
The Flex System Fabric CN4093 10Gb Converged Scalable Switch provides unmatched scalability, port flexibility, performance, convergence, and network virtualization, while also delivering innovations to help address a number of networking concerns today and providing capabilities that will help you prepare for the future. The switch offers full Layer 2/3 switching as well as FCoE Full Fabric and Fibre Channel NPV Gateway operations to deliver a truly converged integrated solution, and it is designed to install within the I/O module bays of the Flex System Enterprise Chassis. The switch can help clients migrate to a 10 GbE or 40 GbE converged Ethernet infrastructure and offers virtualization features like Virtual Fabric and VMready

Introduction
The Flex System Fabric CN4093 10Gb Converged Scalable Switch provides unmatched scalability, port flexibility, performance, convergence, and network virtualization, while also delivering innovations to help address a number of networking concerns today and providing capabilities that will help you prepare for the future. The switch offers full Layer 2/3 switching as well as FCoE Full Fabric and Fibre Channel NPV Gateway operations to deliver a truly converged integrated solution, and it is designed to install within the I/O module bays of the Flex System Enterprise Chassis. The switch can help clients migrate to a 10 GbE or 40 GbE converged Ethernet infrastructure and offers virtualization features like Virtual Fabric and VMready

Supported transceivers and cables
With the flexibility of the CN4093 switch, clients can take advantage of the technologies that they require for multiple environments:
For 1 GbE links, clients can use RJ-45 SFP transceivers with UTP cables up to 100 m. Clients that need longer distances can use a 1000BASE-SX transceiver, which can drive distances up to 220 meters by using 62.5 µ multi-mode fiber and up to 550 meters with 50 µ multi-mode fiber, or the 1000BASE-LX transceivers that support distances up to 10 kilometers using single-mode fiber (1310 nm).

For 10 GbE (supported on external SFP+ ports), you can use SFP+ direct attach copper (DAC) cables for in-rack cabling and distances up to 7 m (up to 5 m for Omni Ports). These DAC cables have SFP+ connectors on each end, and they do not need separate transceivers. For longer distances the 10GBASE-SR transceiver can support distances up to 300 meters over OM3 multimode fiber or up to 400 meters over OM4 multimode fiber. The 10GBASE-LR transceivers can support distances up to 10 kilometers on single mode fiber.
Introduction
The Lenovo Flex System EN6131 40Gb Ethernet Switch in conjunction with the EN6132 40Gb Ethernet Adapter offer the performance that you need to support clustered databases, parallel processing, transactional services, and high-performance embedded I/O applications, which reduces task completion time and lowers the cost per operation.

This switch offers 14 internal and 18 external 40 Gb Ethernet ports that enable a non-blocking network design. It supports all Layer 2 functions so servers can communicate within the chassis without going to a Top-of-Rack (ToR) switch, which helps improve performance and latency.

Benefits
  • The EN6131 40Gb Ethernet Switch offers the following benefits:
  • End-to-end 40 Gb connectivity with non-blocking throughput and 230 ns latency
  • Ideal for clients running Ethernet infrastructure in high speed trading, Web 2.0, virtualization, and
  • cloud computing
  • Enables clients to maximize compute usage by removing an I/O bottleneck
  • Low power consumption with less than 0.1 watts per Gbps
  • Can linearly scale to larger node counts to create a low latency clustered solution and reduce
  • packet hops
  • Reduces cabling up to four times, which simplifies deployment and maintenance
Abstract
The Lenovo Flex System EN4091 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru offers easy connectivity of the Flex System chassis to any external network infrastructure. This unmanaged device enables direct connectivity of the compute node in the chassis to an external top-of-rack data center switch. This module can function at both 1 Gb and 10 Gb Ethernet speeds. It has fourteen internal 10 Gb links, and fourteen external 10 Gb SFP+ uplinks.

Introduction
The Lenovo Flex System EN4091 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru offers easy connectivity of the Flex System chassis to any external network infrastructure. This unmanaged device enables direct Ethernet connectivity of the compute node in the chassis to an external top-of-rack (TOR) data center switch. This module can function at both 1 Gb and 10 Gb Ethernet speeds. It has fourteen internal 1 Gb or 10 Gb links, and fourteen external 1 Gb or 10 Gb SFP+ uplinks.

Part number information
The Lenovo Flex System EN4091 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru has 14 internal and 14 external ports that can operate at 1 Gb or 10 Gb Ethernet speeds. The following table shows the part numbers for ordering the Pass-thru module.

Supported transceivers and cables
With the flexibility of the Flex System EN4091 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru Module, clients can take advantage of the technologies that they require for multiple environments:
  • For 1 GbE external links, clients can use RJ-45 SFP transceivers with UTP cables up to 100 m. Clients that need longer distances can use a 1000BASE-SX transceiver, which can drive distances up to 220 meters by using 62.5 µ multi-mode fiber and up to 550 meters with 50 µ multi-mode fiber, or the 1000BASE-LX transceivers that support distances up to 10 kilometers using single-mode fiber (1310 nm).
  • For 10 GbE external links, clients can use SFP+ direct attach copper (DAC) cables for in-rack cabling and distances up to 5 m. These DAC cables have SFP+ connectors on each end, and they do not need separate transceivers. For longer distances the 10GBASE-SR transceiver can support distances up to 300 meters over OM3 multimode fiber or up to 400 meters over OM4 multimode fiber. The 10GBASE-LR transceivers can support distances up to 10 kilometers on single mode fiber.
Abstract
The Lenovo Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch enables administrators to offer full Layer 2 and 3 switching and routing capability with combined 1 Gb and 10 Gb external ports in a Flex System chassis. Such consolidation simplifies the data center infrastructure and helps reduce the number of discrete devices, management consoles, and management systems while leveraging the 1 Gb Ethernet infrastructure. In addition, the next-generation switch module hardware supports IPv6 Layer 3 frame forwarding protocols. This Scalable Switch delivers cost savings with flexible port mapping and Features on Demand upgrades, efficient traffic management, increased external bandwidth, and strong Ethernet switching price/performance.

This product guide provides essential pre-sales information to understand the Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch offering, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch and consider its use in IT solutions.

Change History
Changes in the May 11 update:
Added Flex System CN4052S and CN4054S Virtual Fabric Adapters

Introduction
The Lenovo Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch enables administrators to offer full Layer 2 and 3 switching and routing capability with combined 1 Gb and 10 Gb external ports in a Flex System chassis. Such consolidation simplifies the data center infrastructure and helps reduce the number of discrete devices, management consoles, and management systems while leveraging the 1 Gb Ethernet infrastructure. In addition, the next-generation switch module hardware supports IPv6 Layer 3 frame forwarding protocols. This Scalable Switch delivers cost savings with flexible port mapping and Features on Demand upgrades, efficient traffic management, increased external bandwidth, and strong Ethernet switching price/performance.
Lenovo Converged HX Series
  • The Era of Complicated, Costly & Unreliable IT is Over
  • Designed for easy deployment and manageability in scale-out clusters, the Lenovo Converged & HX Series integrates Nutanix software onto Lenovo’s highly reliable and scalable servers. These appliances ship fully integrated, tested, and configured so that you can dramatically accelerate your time to market and reduce your infrastructure maintenance time and costs.

Features
  • Eliminate IT Silos
  • Today’s IT infrastructure is complex, costly and increasingly difficult to manage in silos. Multiple generations and varieties of servers, operating systems, hypervisors, and storage devices require IT departments to spend all their time on maintenance instead of helping to grow the business. New hyperconverged offerings from Lenovo help break down these silos to dramatically reduce server, storage and virtualization complexity in data centers of all sizes.

Reliable. Flexible. Scalable.
  • The Lenovo Converged HX Series integrates software from the market leader in hyperconvergence, Nutanix, onto Lenovo’s highly reliable and scalable servers. The flexible building block of fully integrated and tested compute, storage, and preloaded virtualization management software enables easy scale-out clusters to support your business growth, while containing your data center footprint.
  • When deployed in clusters, the Lenovo Converged HX Series pools compute and storage into a single shared virtual structure for more efficient resource utilization and easy management through a single interface. As a result, you can spend dramatically less time managing your IT and more time focusing on your core business.