Sales Support Chennai:+91-9941959697 / 9841094109
Hyderabad: +91-9885129292 / 8341186624

lenovo switches

List of Latest lenovo switches Models

Part Number: NE0152T
Ports: 48x 1GBASE T RJ45 ports 4x 10GbE SFP+ ports
Connectitivty: Lenovo CNOS included
Redundant hot swap power & fansGet Lenovo CNOS on a full featured high performance 1GBASE T switch
optimized for data center management or SMB data network
  • Performance: Line rate performance up to 640Gbps switching throughput; as low as 760 ns port to port switching latency up to 476 Million packets per second (64-byte packets); up to 9216 byte jumbo frames; 12MB buffer size
  • Interface Configurations: 32x 10Gb Ethernet SFP+ ports
  • Virtualization: VLAG SDN Ready
  • Cooling: Front to rear or rear to front cooling three variable speed hot swap fan assemblies that provide N+1 cooling redundancy
  • Power: Dual load sharing hot swap internal power modules 96W typical / 99W maximum consumption
  • Management Software Supported: Lenovo XClarity VMware OpenStack Ganglia Nutanix
  • Automation: Ansible Chef Puppet
  • API: Python REST Telemetry
  • Limited Warranty: 3 year customer replaceable unit and software warranty
  • Performance: Line rate performance up to 640Gbps switching throughput; as low as 760 ns (SFP+) or 2.3 us (10GBASE-T) port to port switching latency; up to 476 million packets per second (Mpps) (64 byte packets); up to 9,216 byte jumbo frames; 12MB buffer size
  • Interface Configurations: 24x 10GBase T + 8x 10Gb SFP+ Ethernet ports
  • Virtualization: VLAG SDN ready
  • Cooling: Front to rear or rear to front cooling three variable speed hot swap fan assemblies that provide N+1 cooling redundancy
  • Power: Dual load sharing hot swap internal power modules 96W typical / 99W maximum consumption
  • Management Software Supported: Lenovo XClarity VMware OpenStack Ganglia Nutanix
  • Automation: Ansible Chef Puppet
  • API: Python REST Telemetry
  • Limited Warranty: 3 years customer replaceable unit and software warranty
  • Performance: Line rate performance 1.44Tbps switching throughput as low as 700 ns (QSFP+) or 2.4 us (10GBASET) port-to-port switching latency up to 714 Million packets per second (Mpps) up to 9216 byte jumbo frames 12MB buffer size
  • Interface Configurations: 48x 10GBase T + 6x 40Gb QSFP+ Ethernet ports or 6x (4x 10GbE) with breakout cables
  • Virtualization: VLAG SDN ready
  • Cooling: Front to rear or rear to front cooling five variable speed hot swap fan assemblies that provide N+1 cooling redundancy
  • Power: Dual load sharing hot swap internal power modules 202W typical / 291W maximum consumption
  • Management Software Supported: Lenovo XClarity VMware OpenStack Ganglia Nutanix
  • Automation: Ansible Chef Puppet
  • API: Python REST Telemetry
  • Limited Warranty: 3 year customer replaceable unit and software warranty
  • Performance: Line rate performance up to 6.4Tbps switching throughput as low as 490 ns port to port switching latency up to 2702 Million packets per second (Mpps) up to 9216 byte jumbo frames 16MB buffer size
  • Interface Configurations: 32x 100Gb Ethernet ports supporting various combinations:
  • Up to 32x QSFP28 100GbE QSFP28 transceivers
  • Up to 32x QSFP 40GbE QSFP transceivers
  • Up to 32x QSFP28 100Gb DAC cable or AOC cable (Various lengths: 1m 3m 5m etc.)
  • Up to 128x SFP28 25GbE ports using special (QSFP28 to 4xQSFP28) break-out DAC cable or optics with break out fibers (Various lengths: 1m 3m 5m etc.)
  • Up to 64x QSFP28 50GbE ports using special (QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28) break-out DAC cable or optics with break out fibers. (Various lengths: 1m 3m 5m etc.)
  • Up to 128x SFP+ 10GbE ports using special (QSFP to 4xSFP+) break-out DAC cable or optics with break out fibers (Various lengths: 1m 3m 5m etc.)
  • Virtualization: VLAG SDN ready
  • Cooling: Front to rear or rear to front cooling six variable speed hot swap fan assemblies that provide N+1 cooling redundancy
  • Power: Dual load sharing hot swap internal power modules 212W typical / 436W maximum consumption
  • Management Software Supported: Lenovo XClarity VMware OpenStack Ganglia Nutanix
  • Automation: Ansible Chef Puppet
  • API: Python REST Telemetry
  • Limited Warranty: 3 year customer replaceable unit and software warranty
  • Performance: Line rate performance up to 3.6Tbps aggregated throughput as low as 480 ns (QSFP28) or 535 ns (SPP28) port to port switching latency up to 2678 Million packets per second (Mpps) (64 byte packets) up to 9216-byte jumbo frames buffer size 22MB
  • Interface Configurations: 48x 25Gb Ethernet ports supporting various combinations of:
  • Up to 48x SFP28 25GbE SFP28 transceivers
  • Up to 48x SFP+ 10GbE SFP+ transceivers
  • Up to 48x SFP28 25GbE SFP28 DAC and AOC (Various lengths: 1m 3m 5m etc.)
  • Up to 48x SFP+ 10GbE SFP+ DAC and AOC (Various lengths: 1m 3m 5m etc.)
  • 6x 100Gb Ethernet ports supporting various combination of:
  • Up to 6x QSFP28 100GbE QSFP28 transceivers
  • Up to 6x QSFP 40GbE QSFP transceivers
  • Up to 6x QSFP28 100Gb DAC cable or AOC cable (Various lengths: 1m 3m 5m etc.)
  • Up to 24x SFP28 25GbE ports using special (QSFP28 to 4xSFP28) break out DAC cable or optics with break-out fibers (Various lengths: 1m 3m 5m etc.)
  • Up to 12x QSFP28 50GbE ports using special (QSFP28 to 2xQSFP28) break out DAC cable or optics with break-out fibers (Various Lengths 1m 3m 5m etc.)
  • Up to 24x SFP+ 10GbE ports using special (QSFP to 4xSFP+) break out DAC cable or optics with break-out fibers (Various lengths: 1m 3m 5m etc.)
  • Virtualization: VLAG SDN ready
  • Cooling: Front to rear or rear to front cooling six variable speed hot swap fan assemblies that provide N+1 cooling redundancy
  • Power: Dual load sharing hot swap internal power modules 213W typical / 289W maximum consumption
  • Management Software Supported: Lenovo XClarity VMware OpenStack Nutanix Ganglia
  • Automation: Ansible Chef Puppet
  • API: Python REST Telemetry
  • Limited Warranty: 3 year customer replaceable unit and software warranty
Low Latency. Cloud-Ready.
  • Flexible and adaptable
  • Evolves with your business needs
  • Save time and infrastructure costs

Features
Highlights
  • Optimized for applications requiring high density, high bandwidth and low latency
  • Create SDN with OpenFlow now and planned VXLAN support via software upgrade
  • Support for 86 SFP+ ports with up to 94 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) SFP+ connections in a 2U form factor
  • Future-proofed with ten 40 GbE QSFP+ ports, with little over 2:1 oversubscription between 10 GbE and 40 GbE ports
  • Unified fabric port (UFP) allows a single SFP+ 10 GbE port to be configured or carved up into as many as four virtual ports

Performance. Value.
The feature-rich Lenovo RackSwitch G8296 includes 86 x SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports plus 10 x QSFP+ 40 GbE ports, providing sub-600ns latency in a flexible 2U switch. Clients can easily design large leaf and spine networks for a more modern east-west traffic pattern data center or provide server aggregation for multiple racks of 10 GbE servers. The G8296 also delivers exceptional power efficiency, reliability and serviceability with redundant power and fans standard. Plus with a superior 3-year warranty and software license term, it is an ideal enterprise data center choice.
  • Performance: 100% line rate performance Sub 600 nanoseconds latency 1.44 Tbps non-blocking switching throughput (full duplex) 1 Bpps
  • Interface options: 48 × 1/10GbE SFP/SFP+ ports 6 × 40GbE QSFP+ ports Up to 72 × 10GbE SFP+ connections with optional breakout cables
  • Virtualization: VMready Virtual Fabric (UFP) support
  • OpenFlow: Yes
  • Dimensions: 17.3 inches wide 19.19 inches deep1U high
  • Weight: 9.1 kg (20 lb)
  • Power: Dual load sharing hot swap internal power modules 50 - 60 Hz 100 - 240 V ac auto switching per module typical power consumption of 123W
  • Warranty: 3 year customer replaceable unit and onsite limited warranty next business day 9x5 service upgrades available
Purpose-Built for the Data Center
  • Designed with top performance in mind
  • Always available for business-sensitive traffic
  • Works with all VM providers
  • Superior air-flow

Highlights
  • 48 × 1 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) RJ45 ports and 4 standard 10 GbE SFP+ ports
  • Choice of airflow direction, allowing for significant savings in cooling costs
  • Low 130 W power rating and variable speed fans help reduce power consumption
  • Simple management with support for stacking up to 8 switches
  • Cloud ready: be aware of virtual machine movements with VMready® or create SDN with OpenFlow

Performance. Value. Availability.
  • The Lenovo RackSwitch G8052 features 48 x RJ-45 1 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports plus 4 x SFP+ 10 GbE ports in a flexible 1U switch. All ports come standard, and the SFP+ ports can also support SFP 1 GbE if needed, Designed with top performance in mind, the G8052 provides line-rate, high-bandwidth switching, filtering, and traffic queuing without delaying data, and large data center-grade buffers to keep traffic moving. Redundant hot-swap power and fans, along with numerous high-availability features, mean that the G8052 is always available for business-sensitive traffic.

Cool & Easy
  • The RackSwitch G8052 is cool—implementing a choice of directional cooling to maximize data center layout and provisioning. Its superior airflow design complements the hot-aisle and cold-aisle data center cooling model.
  • The RackSwitch G8052 is easy—with server-oriented provisioning via point-and-click management interfaces, along with the optional Switch Center software package for updating large groups of switches. And, the G8052 supports stacking for up to eight switches for simplified switch management using a single IP management address.
High-speed network connectivity for Lenovo Flex System
  • Utilize the full capacity of ThinkSystem nodes and Flex System bandwidth
  • Experience higher throughput and lower latency than 10GbE switches with 2x-5x increase in port speeds
  • Satisfy data-and network-intensive applications with proven Lenovo Flex System technology connecting at 100GbE

Overview
The Lenovo ThinkSystem NE2552E Flex Switch is part of the Lenovo Flex System embedded blade solution family, paired with ThinkSystem QLogic Ethernet adapters, providing the high-speed network connectivity needed for Data Warehouse, SAP, Cloud, and Virtual Desktop solutions.

  • Better together – The ThinkSystem NE2552E Flex Switch and QLogic Ethernet adapter are solution tested by Lenovo to provide the best integration possible for Lenovo compute, storage, and networking in the data center. Flex System compute, adapter, and switch options, designed to work together result in smooth installations and reliable operations.
  • Better interoperation – The NE2552E interoperates seamlessly with Flex System compute nodes, connecting the latest ThinkSystem SN850 and SN550 nodes and ThinkSystem QLogic Ethernet adapters to the network at speeds up to 100Gb with Universal Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) and Unified Fabric Port (UFP) for lowest latency.
  • Better support – The NE2552E assumes the warranty of the Flex System chassis in which it is installed. Support for all Flex System components is provided by Lenovo award-winning customer service as the single point of contact.
  • Better management – Lenovo XClarity hardware and software provides easy single-pane-of-glass management for Flex System and Lenovo server, storage, and networking products.
Abstract
The Lenovo Flex System Fabric SI4093 System Interconnect Module enables simplified integration of Flex System™ into your networking infrastructure and provides the capability of building simple connectivity for points of delivery or clusters up to 126 nodes.

The SI4093 requires no management for most data center environments, which eliminates the need to configure each networking device or individual ports, thus reducing the number of management points. It provides a low latency, loop-free interface that does not rely upon spanning tree protocols, which removes one of the greatest deployment and management complexities of a traditional switch. The SI4093 offers administrators a simplified deployment experience while maintaining the performance of intra-chassis connectivity.

This product guide provides essential pre-sales information to understand the Flex System Fabric SI4093 System Interconnect Module offering, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the SI4093 System Interconnect Module and consider its use in IT solutions.
Interconnect Module
The SI4091 enables a simplified integration of Flex System into your existing networking infrastructure. The loop-free default configuration of the SI4091 requires no management for most data center environments.

Abstract
The Lenovo  Flex System SI4091 10Gb System Interconnect Module enables simplified, low-cost integration of Flex System into your networking infrastructure. The SI4091 requires no management for most data center environments, which eliminates the need to configure each networking device or individual ports, thus reducing the number of management points. It provides a low latency, loop-free interface that does not rely upon spanning tree protocols, which removes one of the greatest deployment and management complexities of a traditional switch. The SI4091 offers administrators a simplified deployment experience while maintaining the performance of intra-chassis connectivity.

This product guide provides essential pre-sales information to understand the Lenovo Flex System SI4091 10Gb System Interconnect Module, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the SI4091 and consider its use in IT solutions.
Introduction
The Lenovo Flex System Fabric EN4093R 10Gb Scalable Switch provides unmatched scalability, port flexibility, and performance. The switch also delivers innovations to help address several networking concerns today and provides capabilities that help you prepare for the future.

This switch can support up to 64x 10 Gb Ethernet connections while offering Layer 2/3 switching, in addition to OpenFlow and "easy connect" modes. It installs within the I/O module bays of the Flex System™ Enterprise Chassis. This switch can help clients migrate to a 10 Gb or 40 Gb Ethernet infrastructure, offers cloud-ready virtualization features (such as Virtual Fabric and VMready®), and is Software Defined Network (SDN) ready.

Transceivers and cables
With the flexibility of the EN4093R switch, customers can use the following connectivity technologies:
For 1 GbE links, customers can use RJ-45 SFP transceivers with UTP cables up to 100 meters. Customers that need longer distances can use a 1000BASE-SX transceiver, which can drive distances up to 220 meters with 62.5 µ multi-mode fiber (OM1) and up to 550 meters with 50 µ multi-mode fiber (OM2), or the 1000BASE-LX transceivers that support distances up to 10 kilometers with single-mode fiber (1310 nm).

For 10 GbE links (on external SFP+ ports), customers can use SFP+ direct-attached copper (DAC) cables for in-rack cabling for distances up to 7 meters or SFP+ active optical cables (AOCs) for distances up to 20 meters. These cables have SFP+ connectors on each end, and they do not need separate transceivers. For distances up to 30 meters, the 10GBASE-T SFP+ transceiver can be used with Category 6a or 7 RJ-45 UTP cables. For longer distances, the 10GBASE-SR transceiver supports distances up to 300 meters over OM3 multimode fiber or up to 400 meters over OM4 multimode fiber. The 10GBASE-LR transceivers can support distances up to 10 kilometers on single mode fiber.

Warranty
The EN4093R carries a 1-year, customer-replaceable unit (CRU) limited warranty. When installed in a supported chassis, these I/O modules assume your system’s base warranty and any warranty service upgrade.
Abstract
The Flex System Fabric CN4093 10Gb Converged Scalable Switch provides unmatched scalability, port flexibility, performance, convergence, and network virtualization, while also delivering innovations to help address a number of networking concerns today and providing capabilities that will help you prepare for the future. The switch offers full Layer 2/3 switching as well as FCoE Full Fabric and Fibre Channel NPV Gateway operations to deliver a truly converged integrated solution, and it is designed to install within the I/O module bays of the Flex System Enterprise Chassis. The switch can help clients migrate to a 10 GbE or 40 GbE converged Ethernet infrastructure and offers virtualization features like Virtual Fabric and VMready

Introduction
The Flex System Fabric CN4093 10Gb Converged Scalable Switch provides unmatched scalability, port flexibility, performance, convergence, and network virtualization, while also delivering innovations to help address a number of networking concerns today and providing capabilities that will help you prepare for the future. The switch offers full Layer 2/3 switching as well as FCoE Full Fabric and Fibre Channel NPV Gateway operations to deliver a truly converged integrated solution, and it is designed to install within the I/O module bays of the Flex System Enterprise Chassis. The switch can help clients migrate to a 10 GbE or 40 GbE converged Ethernet infrastructure and offers virtualization features like Virtual Fabric and VMready

Supported transceivers and cables
With the flexibility of the CN4093 switch, clients can take advantage of the technologies that they require for multiple environments:
For 1 GbE links, clients can use RJ-45 SFP transceivers with UTP cables up to 100 m. Clients that need longer distances can use a 1000BASE-SX transceiver, which can drive distances up to 220 meters by using 62.5 µ multi-mode fiber and up to 550 meters with 50 µ multi-mode fiber, or the 1000BASE-LX transceivers that support distances up to 10 kilometers using single-mode fiber (1310 nm).

For 10 GbE (supported on external SFP+ ports), you can use SFP+ direct attach copper (DAC) cables for in-rack cabling and distances up to 7 m (up to 5 m for Omni Ports). These DAC cables have SFP+ connectors on each end, and they do not need separate transceivers. For longer distances the 10GBASE-SR transceiver can support distances up to 300 meters over OM3 multimode fiber or up to 400 meters over OM4 multimode fiber. The 10GBASE-LR transceivers can support distances up to 10 kilometers on single mode fiber.
Introduction
The Lenovo Flex System EN6131 40Gb Ethernet Switch in conjunction with the EN6132 40Gb Ethernet Adapter offer the performance that you need to support clustered databases, parallel processing, transactional services, and high-performance embedded I/O applications, which reduces task completion time and lowers the cost per operation.

This switch offers 14 internal and 18 external 40 Gb Ethernet ports that enable a non-blocking network design. It supports all Layer 2 functions so servers can communicate within the chassis without going to a Top-of-Rack (ToR) switch, which helps improve performance and latency.

Benefits
  • The EN6131 40Gb Ethernet Switch offers the following benefits:
  • End-to-end 40 Gb connectivity with non-blocking throughput and 230 ns latency
  • Ideal for clients running Ethernet infrastructure in high speed trading, Web 2.0, virtualization, and
  • cloud computing
  • Enables clients to maximize compute usage by removing an I/O bottleneck
  • Low power consumption with less than 0.1 watts per Gbps
  • Can linearly scale to larger node counts to create a low latency clustered solution and reduce
  • packet hops
  • Reduces cabling up to four times, which simplifies deployment and maintenance
Abstract
The Lenovo Flex System EN4091 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru offers easy connectivity of the Flex System chassis to any external network infrastructure. This unmanaged device enables direct connectivity of the compute node in the chassis to an external top-of-rack data center switch. This module can function at both 1 Gb and 10 Gb Ethernet speeds. It has fourteen internal 10 Gb links, and fourteen external 10 Gb SFP+ uplinks.

Introduction
The Lenovo Flex System EN4091 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru offers easy connectivity of the Flex System chassis to any external network infrastructure. This unmanaged device enables direct Ethernet connectivity of the compute node in the chassis to an external top-of-rack (TOR) data center switch. This module can function at both 1 Gb and 10 Gb Ethernet speeds. It has fourteen internal 1 Gb or 10 Gb links, and fourteen external 1 Gb or 10 Gb SFP+ uplinks.

Part number information
The Lenovo Flex System EN4091 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru has 14 internal and 14 external ports that can operate at 1 Gb or 10 Gb Ethernet speeds. The following table shows the part numbers for ordering the Pass-thru module.

Supported transceivers and cables
With the flexibility of the Flex System EN4091 10Gb Ethernet Pass-thru Module, clients can take advantage of the technologies that they require for multiple environments:
  • For 1 GbE external links, clients can use RJ-45 SFP transceivers with UTP cables up to 100 m. Clients that need longer distances can use a 1000BASE-SX transceiver, which can drive distances up to 220 meters by using 62.5 µ multi-mode fiber and up to 550 meters with 50 µ multi-mode fiber, or the 1000BASE-LX transceivers that support distances up to 10 kilometers using single-mode fiber (1310 nm).
  • For 10 GbE external links, clients can use SFP+ direct attach copper (DAC) cables for in-rack cabling and distances up to 5 m. These DAC cables have SFP+ connectors on each end, and they do not need separate transceivers. For longer distances the 10GBASE-SR transceiver can support distances up to 300 meters over OM3 multimode fiber or up to 400 meters over OM4 multimode fiber. The 10GBASE-LR transceivers can support distances up to 10 kilometers on single mode fiber.
Abstract
The Lenovo Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch enables administrators to offer full Layer 2 and 3 switching and routing capability with combined 1 Gb and 10 Gb external ports in a Flex System chassis. Such consolidation simplifies the data center infrastructure and helps reduce the number of discrete devices, management consoles, and management systems while leveraging the 1 Gb Ethernet infrastructure. In addition, the next-generation switch module hardware supports IPv6 Layer 3 frame forwarding protocols. This Scalable Switch delivers cost savings with flexible port mapping and Features on Demand upgrades, efficient traffic management, increased external bandwidth, and strong Ethernet switching price/performance.

This product guide provides essential pre-sales information to understand the Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch offering, its key features and specifications, components and options, and configuration guidelines.

This guide is intended for technical specialists, sales specialists, sales engineers, IT architects, and other IT professionals who want to learn more about the EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch and consider its use in IT solutions.

Change History
Changes in the May 11 update:
Added Flex System CN4052S and CN4054S Virtual Fabric Adapters

Introduction
The Lenovo Flex System EN2092 1Gb Ethernet Scalable Switch enables administrators to offer full Layer 2 and 3 switching and routing capability with combined 1 Gb and 10 Gb external ports in a Flex System chassis. Such consolidation simplifies the data center infrastructure and helps reduce the number of discrete devices, management consoles, and management systems while leveraging the 1 Gb Ethernet infrastructure. In addition, the next-generation switch module hardware supports IPv6 Layer 3 frame forwarding protocols. This Scalable Switch delivers cost savings with flexible port mapping and Features on Demand upgrades, efficient traffic management, increased external bandwidth, and strong Ethernet switching price/performance.
Lenovo Converged HX Series
  • The Era of Complicated, Costly & Unreliable IT is Over
  • Designed for easy deployment and manageability in scale-out clusters, the Lenovo Converged & HX Series integrates Nutanix software onto Lenovo’s highly reliable and scalable servers. These appliances ship fully integrated, tested, and configured so that you can dramatically accelerate your time to market and reduce your infrastructure maintenance time and costs.

Features
  • Eliminate IT Silos
  • Today’s IT infrastructure is complex, costly and increasingly difficult to manage in silos. Multiple generations and varieties of servers, operating systems, hypervisors, and storage devices require IT departments to spend all their time on maintenance instead of helping to grow the business. New hyperconverged offerings from Lenovo help break down these silos to dramatically reduce server, storage and virtualization complexity in data centers of all sizes.

Reliable. Flexible. Scalable.
  • The Lenovo Converged HX Series integrates software from the market leader in hyperconvergence, Nutanix, onto Lenovo’s highly reliable and scalable servers. The flexible building block of fully integrated and tested compute, storage, and preloaded virtualization management software enables easy scale-out clusters to support your business growth, while containing your data center footprint.
  • When deployed in clusters, the Lenovo Converged HX Series pools compute and storage into a single shared virtual structure for more efficient resource utilization and easy management through a single interface. As a result, you can spend dramatically less time managing your IT and more time focusing on your core business.
  • Performance: Line rate performance 1.08Tbps switching throughput up to 714 Million packets per second (Mpps) up to 9,416 byte jumbo frames 32MB buffer size
  • Interface configurations: 48x 10GBase T (RJ45)
  • 6x 100GbE ports supporting various combinations of: Up to 6x 100GbE QSFP28 transceivers
  • Up to 16x 25GbE SFP28 ports using special (QSFP28 to 4x SFP28) break out DAC or optics cable
  • Up to 16x 10GbE SFP+ ports using special (QSFP28 to 4x SFP+) break out DAC or optics cable
  • Management interfaces: 1x RJ45 Ethernet Management port
  • 1x Mini USB (Type AB) serial console port
  • 1x USB2.0 for mass storage access
  • Cooling: Rear to front model with five variable-speed hot swap fan modules that provide 4+1 redundancy
  • Power: Dual hot swap internal power modules that provide 1+1 redundancy with 407W maximum consumption
  • Network OS: ONIE (Open Network Install Environment)
  • Limited Warranty: 3 year customer replaceable unit next business day with service and extensions available
  • Performance: 176 Gbps switching throughput (full duplex) 131 Mpps
  • SFP/SFP+ Media Types 10 Gb Ethernet SFP+:
  • 10 GbE short range (SR) SFP+ transceivers
  • 10 GbE long range (LR) SFP+ transceivers
  • 10 GbE RJ-45 SFP+ transceivers
  • 10 GbE SFP+ active optical cables (AOCs)
  • 10 GbE SFP+ direct attach copper (DAC) cables
  • 1/10 Gb Ethernet SFP+:
  • 1/10 GbE SX/SR SFP+ transceivers
  • Gb Ethernet SFP: 1 GbE short wavelength (SX) SFP transceivers
  • 1 GbE long wavelength (LX) SFP transceivers
  • 1 GbE RJ-45 SFP transceivers
  • Interface options: 48 × 1 GbE (48 RJ-45) 4 × 10 GbE SFP+
  • Dimensions: 17.3 inches wide 15 inches deep 1 RU high
  • Weight: 6.1 kg (13.45 lb)
  • Port Speeds: 1 GbE RJ-45 fixed ports:
  • 10/100/1000 Mbps autosensing
  • 10 GbE SFP+ transceivers DAC cables and AOCs: 10 Gbps
  • 1/10 GbE SFP+ transceivers: 1 Gbps or 10 Gbps
  • 1 GbE SFP transceivers: 1 Gbps
  • Temperature:    
  • Ambient operating: 0º C to 40º C
  • Altitude: Operating 1800 m (6000 ft)
  • Acoustic Noise    
  • Less than 65 dB
  • Heat Dissipation    
  • 259 BTU/hour
  • Mean time between failures (MTBF)    
  • 204577 hours with ambient operating temperature of 40º C
  • Airflow    
  • Rear to front cooling
  • Power: Single power 50 - 60 Hz 100 - 240 V ac with typical power consumption of 76 W optional external Lenovo RackSwitch G7000 Redundant Power Supply with support
  • for up to four RackSwitch G7052 switches
  • Warranty: 3 year next business day replacement phone support and software upgrades service upgrades and extensions available